Need Help? Call 1-866-260-3180

Privacy and Security

Our Privacy and Security Policy

Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security Policy

At Bidmycleaning, our most important asset is our relationship with you. We will always provide complete disclosure of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We take pride in our privacy practices and the security of our website and are entirely committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of your personal information. We periodically re-evaluate our privacy and security policies and update them as necessary. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time and when any modifications are made the revision date on this page will be updated.

  1. Your Personal Information
    Without exception, we will not share, sell or rent your personal information provided to us during registration or obtained during the course of any transactions to anyone, at any time. The content and cleaning calculator on Bidmycleaning.com are available to you without registration. However, once you select to purchase cleaning services you will be required to create a customer record and complete a payment for the service. You will be able to select a private Username and Password which will allow you to access your customer record at any time. Access to your customer record is restricted to Bidmycleaning employees and service providers, as needed, in order to provide or improve the service/s. These individuals are subject to prior background checks and are bound by confidentiality obligations. They may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. Your customer record generally includes information that could be used to determine your identity, such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address. We request that you provide an e-mail address in the following circumstances: registration for the Service; registration for any Bidmycleaning Newsletter; the use of any forums or other customer interaction tools currently on Bidmycleaning.com or which may be developed in the future and to respond to any correspondence from you such as customer service requests or other communications. By transacting with Bidmycleaning you consent for us to connect electronically to your online bank or credit card to complete the transactions in order to provide the service/s to you. Your customer record and any account information obtained in communication with abovementioned third parties is used only in the following ways:
    • To deliver to you the service/s that has been purchased
    • To deliver to you any transaction confirmations and communications relevant to your use of the service/s;
    • For project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
    • To enforce Bidmycleaning’s Terms of Use; and
    • As otherwise set forth in this Privacy and Security Policy.
  2. Disclosure of your information to protect our rights or if required by law
    In the following circumstances, Bidmycleaning reserves the right (and you authorize Bidmycleaning) to share or disclose the information contained in your customer record and any account information if Bidmycleaning determines, in its sole discretion, that you are violating this Privacy and Security Policy or Bidmycleaning’s Terms of Use; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; or when necessary or required by any applicable law, rule, regulation, subpoena or other legal process.
  3. Security of your Customer Record
    Our servers are located in a secure facility. We use a combination of firewall barriers, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your customer record and online transaction and to protect Bidmycleaning systems from unauthorized access.
    Bidmycleaning uses industry-standard 128 bit secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect data transmissions between your browser and our servers, such as informatation provided during the creation of your customer record when registering.
    Due to the nature of the internet no data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that any information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access. By using our Site and corresponding with us, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.
  4. Authentication for Access to Your Customer Record
    Authentication is the process you go through on Bidmycleaning to access secure areas of our Website. This process takes place when you log into your account, the two key components of which are your Username and Password. We recommend that when selecting your password, you follow accepted practices for ensuring the strength of your password, for example, a password of at least 6 characters with both letters and numbers. We also recommend that you change your password periodically. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your Username and Password. You should never share your Username and Password with anyone. Always log off after completing any interactions with the Bidmycleaning.com site and exercise caution when using shared computers such as those in libraries and internet cafés and always make sure you have completely logged out and closed the browser before you leave the computer. If you believe your login and password have been stolen or been made known to others, you must notify us immediately at security@Bidmycleaning.com or login to your Customer Record to change your password. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account by using personal information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Privacy and Security Policy or Bidmycleaning’s Terms of Use.
  5. Transfer of Customer Records
    Customer Records and Account Information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, re-organization or other transfer involving Bidmycleaning. Bidmycleaning specifically reserves the right to transfer Customer Records and Account Information to a third party in connection with a Transfer. Should such a Transfer occur, we will request that the new combined entity follow this privacy and security policy and to the extent required by applicable law and require that you receive prior notice if your personal information could be used contrary to this policy.
  6. Deleting your Customer Record/Personal Information
    You can remove your personal information at any time you choose. When you request us to delete your customer record, your data will be permanently expunged from our primary production servers. Your data may also remain on a backup server or media for a period of time. Bidmycleaning keeps these backups to ensure our continued ability to provide the Service to you in the event of malfunction or damage to our primary production servers.
  7. Website statistics and online session information
    When you visit Bidmycleaning.com, we routinely collect navigational information, such as pages visited, and average time spent on our website and technical information such as computer browser type and internet protocol (IP) address. This information will for the most part be analyzed to improve our web design, functionality and usability and to measure the performance of our online campaigns. We may from time to time use third party service providers to assist in the analysis of data collected in this manner. Our third party service providers are required to comply fully with this Privacy and Security Policy and are do not have access to your customer record or any other personally identifiable information.
  8. Use of Cookies
    “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Once you have completed your profile to become a customer Bidmycleaning will make use of a cookies to provide you with the added convenience of not having to login each time you visit the site. This cookie may also be used to track and store information about your visits to Bidmycleaning in order to learn what improvements we should make to our service offering over time. This information is typically anonymous and aggregate. Please note that most Internet browsers provide the ability for you to prevent the storing of cookies on your computer and to delete cookies which may be stored there at any time. If you choose to not accept cookies or to delete them, you may not enjoy the full functionality and customization Bidmycleaning.com offers for example a customized home page which shows your scheduled cleanings. We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them.
  9. We comply with CAN-SPAM (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003) regulations for our newsletters
    Bidmycleaning.com sends only verified, opt-in e-mail newsletters, specifically requested by Bidmycleaning members and visitors. Requests to receive Bidmycleaning.com newsletters are verified by sending an e-mail confirmation to your e-mail address, which requires a positive response before an e-mail address is added to Bidmycleaning’s list. You have the ability to opt-out of receiving these e-mails at any time using the Unsubscribe link included in each newsletter or e-mail unsubscribe@bidmycleaning.com.
  10. Contact us if you have any questions or concerns
    If you have questions, comments, concerns or feedback regarding this Privacy and Security Policy, send an e-mail to security@bidmycleaning.com.

For general information on computer and online security please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s site at http://onguardonline.gov. For specific information related your computer refer to the manufacturer’s website and for your operating system refer to either Microsoft’s Security site http://microsoft.com/security or Apple’s security site http://apple.com/support/security.

Cleaning Calculator

Recurring Maid Service
Single Maid Service
Carpet Cleaning
Window Cleaning
Your ZIP Code

Need Help?

How to get bids and book your cleaning service on BidMyCleaning
FAQs on cleaning services and the BidMyCleaning website
Need Help?  Send an e-mail to our support team.

Customer Compliments

"Bidmycleaning has saved me a lot of time & trouble. After a recent party I needed to find a carpet cleaning company and didn't have the time to call around. I found a great company that showed up on time and left my house as they found it - just with fresh and clean carpets."
~ Callie, Houston, TX | See All

Social Media

Your online marketplace for cleaning services

BidMyCleaning is first to bring you one-stop shopping for affordable house cleaning services with instant bids and the convenience of immediate online scheduling. We bring you competitive bids tailored to your needs from reliable cleaning service providers who have been rated by BidMyCleaning and by other customers like you. Our double rating system is as good as receiving a personal referral, perhaps even better!

Compare bids on maid service or carpet cleaning or window cleaning and schedule your appointment right here, right now! Secure online payment with all major credit cards and PayPal. No hassle, no haggling, 100% satisfaction guarantee.

BidMyCleaning.com - my choice, my way, 24 hours a day.
Whether you need just maid service or a top-to-bottom cleaning including carpet cleaning and upholstery cleaning and window cleaning we have it all for you! When you're looking for the best rates on cleaning services and you don't want to waste time going from one provider site to the next submitting queries or sending e-mails requesting estimates.
BidMyCleaning.com - my choice, my way, 24 hours a day.
Need regular housekeeping? Need a move-out apartment cleaning or condo cleaning? Tell us what you need and we'll do it your way. Schedule regular weekly maid service, a one-time carpet cleaning or annual window cleaning using our convenient cleaning calendar. Doing it your way means you always get to choose the service, bid and time that suits you!
BidMyCleaning.com - my choice, my way, 24 hours a day.
You're busy so the convenience we offer is priceless. Whether you're crossing 'Get Cleaning' off your To-Do List during your lunch break or at 1am, we'll be ready. Available 24/7, BidMyCleaning.com is your personal cleaning concierge! Use our convenient cleaning calendar to schedule and change your house cleaning service appointments at any time.